Devialet media

DEVIALETPRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM

Additional terms and conditions for residents of China.

This China Addendum (this “Addendum”) applies to the processing of Personal Information of residents of the People’s Republic of China (“China”, which for the purposes of this Addendum only shall exclude Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan) as required by the Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”) and other applicable laws and regulations in China.

For residents of China, this Addendum supplements the DEVIALET PRIVACY POLICY. If any provision in this Addendum is inconsistent with any provision in the DEVIALET PRIVACY POLICY, then this Addendum shall prevail to the extent of the inconsistency regarding the processing of Personal Information of residents in China.

This Addendum is intended to inform you at or before the time that you provide us with your Personal Information how and why we process your Personal Information. In this Addendum, “Personal Information” refers to all kinds of information related to identified or identifiable natural persons recorded by electronic or other means, excluding the anonymized information. Unless otherwise specified, the definitions of the terms in this Addendum have the same meaning as in the DEVIALET PRIVACY POLICY.


WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY?
We collect the following Personal Information for the stated purposes on the legal basis : available here.

WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Please understand that Devialet is a global company headquartered in France and may transfer your Personal Information to France and our affiliates and subsidiaries in other countries for business operations, corporate governance, etc., for which Devialet will obtain your separate consent. We may also transfer your Personal Information to our third-party service providers and third-party partners in different countries for operational efficiency, performance improvement, and to create copies for business continuity and disaster recovery purposes. Depending on the circumstances, we will, in accordance with applicable laws and administrative regulations, inform you of the name of the overseas recipient, contact information, purpose and method of processing, type of Personal Information transferred, and the method and procedure for you to exercise your rights under the PIPL against the overseas recipient, and obtain your separate consent prior to transferring your Personal Information abroad. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but it might affect your use of Devialet’s services as your consent is necessary for the performance of the processing carried out by Devialet. Also, we will take all reasonable actions to ensure the compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements for cross-border of your Personal Information, including without limitation, completing the personal information protection impact assessment, passing the security assessment, signing standard contract, if necessary.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only share your Personal Information with parties, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations in China, including obtaining your separate consent, if necessary. Besides, we may use third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) to provide you with different functions. The SDK catalog lists the third-party SDKs used in our Products and Services. You can visit this catalog here to get more information.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
If you would like to exercise your rights provided under the PIPL (including without limitation, right to access and copy; right of correction; right of erasure; right to data portability) to the extent permitted by law, or if you have any question about this Addendum or how we use your Personal Information, you may refer to the DEVIALET PRIVACY POLICY or contact us at privacy@devialet.com. We will respond within 15 working days.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 14
Our Website is not intended for, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from, children under the age of 14. If we are notified that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 14, we will delete that information.

Devialet medias
免费 UPS 配送
了解更多
Devialet medias
安全付款
了解更多
Devialet medias
14日間のリスク無しトライアル
了解更多
Devialet medias
2-YEAR WARRANTY
了解更多